February 29, 2008, Newsletter Issue #81: Destination Wedding Italy Legal Requirements

Tip of the Week

There are relatively few requirements for getting married in Italy. There are just three documents required for your marriage here:
- The Atto Notorio, which requires that you meet in front of the Italian Consulate and declare your marital status.
- Your birth certificate and passport (translated into Italian).
- The Apostille, which can be done by mail, which is a seal by the Notary Public of the State that indicates the paperwork is valid in a foreign country.
- The Nulla Osta, which must be done in Italy three days before the wedding - this document is your final declaration that you are free to marry. Keep in mind that a woman must have been divorced more than 300 days before she can legally remarry in Italy, and that you will need copies of any divorce decrees or death certificates if applicable.

About LifeTips

Now one of the top on-line publishers in the world, LifeTips offers tips to millions of monthly visitors. Our mission mission is to make your life smarter, better, faster and wiser. Expert writers earn dough for what they know. And exclusive sponsors in each niche topic help us make-it-all happen.

Not finding the advice and tips you need on this Destination Weddings Tip Site? Request a Tip Now!


Guru Spotlight
Lynda Moultry